CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D86806

Mr. Bill Sutherland
National Plastic Color
2600 West 77th Street North
Valley Center, KS 67147

RE: The tariff classification of pigments from China.

Dear Mr. Sutherland:

In your letter dated December 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Green 17 (G6099) will be 2819.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides Chromium oxides and hydroxides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Green 36 (Green 2) will be 3204.17.9015, HTS, which provides Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other: Other: Pigment green 36. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Pigment Violet 23 (Blue 11) will be 3204.17.9040, HTS, which provides Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other: Other: Pigment violet 23. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Red 53:1 (Red 1) will be 3204.17.9085, HTS, which provides Synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 to this chapter: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Black 6 (Raven 1500) will be 2803.00.0010, HTS, which provides for Carbon (carbon blacks and other forms of carbon not elsewhere specified or included): Carbon black. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division